homewatt’s Privacy Policy

homewatt is committed to protecting your personal data and this privacy policy states how we collect data, how we store it, and how we use it. 
This privacy policy applies to the website products and services offered by Homewatt.

We will treat all your personal information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place.

The purpose of this policy is to give you a clear explanation about how homewatt collects and uses the personal information that you provide to us and that we collect. We ensure that we use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of your personal information. 

If you have any queries about this policy or your personal information please contact: 

Bridget Clifford
Data Controller
homewatt Ltd
Unit C1 Greenway Business Park
Winslow Road
Great Horwood
Bucks
MK17 0RA

Email: bclifford@homewatt.co.uk
Tel: 01296 821 150

How Do we Collect Information?

 We obtain personal information from you when you register with us, send or receive an email, make a purchase or otherwise provide us with your personal information.We also gather general information about the use of our website such as pages visited and areas that are of most interest to users. We use this information to improve our website and make it a better experience for everyone. For further information please see the cookies section below. 

What Information Do We Collect?

 When you shop on the homewatt Site, we will ask you to input and will collect personal information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information (but we do not record or store your personal card details) and a password. We may also collect information about where you are on the internet (eg the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our homewatt Site that were viewed during your visit, and any search terms that you entered on our homewatt Site ("User Information"). We may collect this information even if you do not register with us.

You should be aware that the homewatt Site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service.

 We use your information only for the following purposes: 

• processing your orders; 
• for statistical or survey purposes to improve the homewatt Site and its services to you; 
• to serve homewatt Site content and advertisements to you; 
• to administer the homewatt Site; 
• complying with our legal obligations policies and procedures;
• if you consent, to send you a newsletter with information on products or offers that may be of interest to you.

You may unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by replying to a promotional e-mail with the word "unsubscribe" in the subject line or by e-mailing us at customerservices@homewatt.co.uk and including the word “remove” in the subject line. 
You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government
authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information, we will do so. 
We use Cookies to keep track of your current shopping session, to personalise your experience and so that you may retrieve your shopping basket.

Using Your Credit or Debit Card to Make A Payment

 When you use your credit or debit card to make a purchase we will ensure this is done securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard. 

How Do We Protect Your Information?

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices, and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal or transactional data stored on our website and systems. 

Disclosure of Your Personal Information  

We will never pass your personal information on to other organisations for them to use for their own marketing purposes. 

However, we may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances: 

  • To third parties who provide a service to us and are data processors. This would include our trusted partners or those organisations that   provide Homewatt’s information and marketing (subject to your communication preferences and our internal policies and procedures). We require these third parties to comply strictly with our instructions and data protection laws and we will make sure that appropriate controls are in place. 
  • Where we are under duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with law or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation or we have your written consent.

Keeping Your Personal Information 

We keep your personal information for as long as required to operate the service in accordance with legal requirements and tax and accounting rules. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner 

Your Rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation, which comes into force on May 25th, 2018, you have the following rights: 

1. The right to access your personal information
2. The right to edit and update your personal information
3. The right to request to have your personal information deleted
4. The right to restrict processing of your personal information
5. The right to object
6. The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority 


1. The right to access your personal information
You have a right to obtain confirmation that your personal information is being processed. You also have the right to request a copy of your personal information we hold. 

Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, in terms of the information that we hold about you, you can make a written request to see your data but before we will action this you must provide proof of your identity by enclosing two pieces of approved identification. Your request will be processed within 30 days of receipt of your request and all the relevant information we require. Please address requests to:  

Bridget Clifford
homewatt Ltd
Unit C1 Greenway Business Park
Winslow Road
Great Horwood
Bucks MK17 0NP
 
Email: bclifford@homewatt.co.uk

2. The right to edit and update your personal information 
The accuracy of your personal information is important to us. You can edit your personal information including your address and contact details at any time in the My Account section of the Homewatt website. 

3. The right to request to have your personal information deleted
You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information which we will review on a case by case basis. Should you wish to exercise these rights please address requests to: 

Bridget Clifford
homewatt Ltd
Unit C1 Greenway Business Park
Winslow Road
Great Horwood
Bucks MK17 0NP
Email: bclifford@homewatt.co.uk 

 4. The right to restrict processing of your personal information 
You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of your personal data. However, we will continue to store your data but not further process it. We do this by retaining just enough of your personal information so we can ensure that the restriction is respected in the future. 

Should you wish to exercise these rights please address requests to:  

Bridget Clifford
homewatt Ltd
Unit C1 Greenway Business Park
Winslow Road
Great Horwood
Bucks MK17 0NP

Email: bclifford@homewatt.co.uk

5. The right to object 
You have the right to object to your personal information being processed for marketing purposes and you can exercise this right by unsubscribing from our contact list at any time by replying to a promotional e-mail with the word "unsubscribe" in the subject line or by e-mailing us at customerservices@homewatt.co.uk and including the word “remove” in the subject line. Alternatively you may address your request to:

Bridget Clifford
homewatt Ltd
Unit C1 Greenway Business Park
Winslow Road
Great Horwood
Bucks MK17 0NP

Email: bclifford@homewatt.co.uk

If we process your personal information for the exercise or defence of legal claims or we can demonstrate compelling grounds that override your rights and freedoms we may not be able to fulfil your request. 

6. Your right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority 
If you wish to lodge a complaint or seek advice from a supervisory authority please contact: 

The Office of the Information Commissioner 

Wycliffe House 
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF 
Tel: +44 (0) 01625 545 745 

Website: www.ico.org.uk


Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other website that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy which may differ from ours. 

Internet-Based Transfers 

The Internet is a global environment and using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way. 

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a webserver to a web browser which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org. 

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note however, that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

We use cookies that tell us the date and time the cookie was created, the last visited category of products, recently viewed products, the name of any wish-list you may have created, whether the shopping cart display is “expanded “or “collapsed”,  whether you have ticked the “Terms of Service” check box, the connection ID of your current session, your customer ID when logged in,  your name if logged in, and your guest ID if you have not logged in. 

We use Clicky to log and analyse the traffic to our web site. You may review Clicky's privacy policy at http://clicky.com/terms/privacy
We log "personal data" to Clicky as follows, for the stated legitimate purposes. A "Unique ID" tracking cookie to identify unique visitors, your IP address for security and fraud prevention, and your username to help us to analyse visitor behaviour and assist with customer service needs.

Updates To This Policy

We may update this policy from time to time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage our users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect your personal information we collect. 

If there are any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will place a prominent notice on our website(s). 

This document was last updated 24th May 2018



Savings Calculator

Savings (annual)
£ 0.00


0 kwh


Savings (lifetime)
£ 0.00


0 kwh



Place products in basket to see savings - no obligation to buy

Everyday low prices

which include VAT!

Technical Advice

We offer friendly technical advice about the use and suitability of all our products Call us on: 01296 821 150 or Email us.

Free Delivery*

Free second class delivery on all orders over £35.00.

*Delivery charges apply for orders with a value less than £35.00, international, expedited and courier deliveries.